News

Open House at the Documentation Centre

Freitag, 26. April 2024

On 23 June 2024, the Documentation Centre for Displacement, Expulsion, Reconciliation is organising its first Open House from 11 am to 6.30 pm in cooperation with UNHCR, the United Nations Refugee Agency. You can expect guided tours, exhibitions, music, activities for families, workshops, readings, culinary delights and much more.

Save the date now!

FREE ADMISSION

WITHOUT REGISTRATION

You can find the detailed programme below and here to download (in German). 

An event organised in cooperation with UNHCR, the United Nations Refugee Agency.

© Vikunia / SFVV

FAMILY PROGRAMME

Picture book cinema with dance: ,,Es ist Platz fur Alle"
& ,,Roarrr! Theo Wutlöwe im Gefühle-Dschungel" (45 min) 
EVENT HALL, GROUND FLOOR
11 pm
Recommended age: 4-12 

Rally
FOYER, GROUND FLOOR 
11 am - 6.30 pm

Picture book cinema with dance: ,,Die Neuen" & 
,,Lima und die Zauberfeder" (45 min) 
EVENT HALL, GROUND FLOOR
12 noon
Recommended age: 4-12 

Guided tours for children: What does it mean to leave your home? (30 min) 
MEETING POINT: FOYER, 1ST FLOOR 
12 noon | 1.30 pm | 3.30 pm | 4.30 pm 
Recommended age: 8+

Picture book cinema with music: ,,Meine liebsten Dinge müssen mit"
& ,,Zuhause kann überall sein" (45 min) 
EVENT HALL, GROUND FLOOR
1 pm
Recommended age: 4-12 

Musik Workshop  Body Percussion (30 min) 
SEMINAR ROOM, GROUND FLOOR
2.30 pm | 3.30 pm
Recommended age: 4-12 

Rap connects!
We kindly ask that you register under:
Mail: gruppen@f-v-v.de         
T: +49 30 206 29 98-50

SEMINAR ROOM, GROUND FLOOR
4.30 - 6.30 pm
Recommended age: 12-18

© Vikunia / SFVV

READINGS & WORKSHOPS

Stories of displacement, stories of arrival. Conversation with the authors Karolina Kuszyk and Andreas Kossert (30 min) 
LIBRARY, 1ST FLOOR
11.30 am | 4.30 pm

Workshop: Traces left behind...? Genealogical research 101  (30 min) 
LIBRARY, 1ST FLOOR
12 noon | 4 pm

What is UNHCR? What can UNHCR do – and what can't it do? (20 min) 
SPECIAL EXHIBITION ROOM, GROUND FLOOR 
12 noon | 4 pm  

Storytelling café – "Berlin as a city of refuge"
LIBRARY, 1ST FLOOR
2-4 pm 

Displaced in 1945, displaced today – are they the same? (30 min) 
SPECIAL EXHIBITION ROOM, GROUND FLOOR 
2.30 pm

Conversation: Photographing displacement - with photographer Vincent Haiges (30 min) 
LIBRARY, 1ST FLOOR
5.30 pm

Meet a curator and a museologist from our team
2ND FLOOR 
11 am - 1 pm | 2-4 pm 

How many refugees are there worldwide? UNHCR presents the latest figures and background information (10 min) 
SPECIAL EXHIBITION ROOM, GROUND FLOOR 
11 am | 1.30 pm (EN) | 3 pm | 5 pm 

Drop-In: What is life like in a refugee camp? - A visit with VR glasses
WORKSHOP, 1ST FLOOR
11 am - 6.30 pm

© Vikunia / SFVV

BECOME CREATIVE

Drop-in: A Picture of Home
CORRIDOR, 1ST FLOOR
11 am - 6.30 pm

What does your city of refuge Berlin look like?
A hidden object picture to colour in

1ST FLOOR
11 am - 6.30 pm

Fotobox fur Euren individuellen Erinnerungsschnappschuss 
FOYER, GROUND FLOOR
11 am - 6.30 pm

Drop-In: RUSHNYK - Embroidery workshop
RAUM OF STILLNESS, GROUND FLOOR
1.30-5.30 pm

© Vikunia / SFVV

GUIDED TOURS

MEETING POINT: INFO POINT, GROUND FLOOR

Behind the Scenes: Meet The Director (30 min)
11 am | 3 pm 

A Spotlight on Objects (15 min) 
11 am | 11.30 am | 12.30 noon (EN) | 1 pm | 2 pm | 3 pm 
(EN) | 3.30 pm | 5 pm | 5.30 pm | 6 pm (EN) 

Moving images - photographs of displacement and expulsion (30 min) 
12 noon | 2.30 pm

At Home or Foreign? - The (Late) Repatriates (30 min)
1 pm | 5 pm 

Strong and vulnerable - women in Displacement (30 min) 
1.30 pm | 4.30 pm

Sounds of Berlin - about languages, diversity and identity (30 min) 
2.30 pm | 4.00 pm (EN) | 5.30 pm 

MEETING POINT: LIBRARY, 1ST FLOOR

Behind the Scenes - What is a Depot? (30 min) 
11 am | 1.30 pm | 6 pm 

Children's books about displacement? (30 min) 
12.30 noon | 5 pm 

Comics about displacement? (30 min) 
1.30 pm | 6 pm 

© Vikunia / SFVV

MUSIC

Begegnungschor & band | Choir (30 min)
WORKSHOP, 1ST FLOOR
11.30 am | 12.30 noon 

Orpheus XXI | Waed Bouhassoun, Neset Kutas, Rusan Filitzek | Vocals, Oud, Percussion, Saz (30 min)
WORKSHOP, 1ST FLOOR
2 pm 
EVENT HALL, GROUND FLOOR
3.30 pm

Jonny Mahoro | German Indie/RnB Pop (30 min)
EVENT HALL, GROUND FLOOR
2.30 pm | 4 pm

Oleksandra Kiktenko | Piano (30 min)
EVENT HALL, GROUND FLOOR
3 pm | 4.30 pm

HRIPSIME | DJ Set
FOYER, GROUND FLOOR
5.30-6.30 pm

© Vikunia / SFVV

CULINARY

Culinary delights by Kreuzberger Himmel
FOYER, GROUND FLOOR
11 am - 6.30 pm

Coffee break
IN FRONT OF THE MAIN ENTRANCE (STRESEMANNSTRAßE)
11 am - 6.30 pm